Privacy policy & Legal notice


TERMS & CONDITIONS

Introduction (including the use of cookies)

The Terms and Conditions set out in this Privacy Policy & Legal Notice conform to regulations and laws in England and Wales (applicable to businesses’ web-sites based in the United Kingdom) including The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended).

Terms and conditions relating to the use of cookies are mainly dealt with below under the heading “Visitor & user data collected from cookies”. However, please note that other parts of these Terms and Conditions are inter-related to the section explaining our terms and conditions regarding the use of cookies.

This web-site is the property of Veriphant Ltd (the Company). Notwithstanding that every attempt has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information included in this web-site, it may contain errors and should not be relied upon. Users should refrain from taking any action as a result of any of the contents of this web-site and the Company and its Directors make no express or implied warranties, representations or undertakings in relation to any of the content of this web-site including but not limited to the accuracy, completeness, quality or fitness for any purpose whatsoever of the content.

The Company strictly prohibits the use of this web-site for directly or indirectly posting, transmitting or otherwise making communications that include materials which might or do result in or do constitute a perpetration, facilitation, incitement, encouragement or commission of any criminal, unlawful, defamatory, tortuous or threatening act.

The company is registered (Z2145345) with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Definitions and copyright

Throughout this web-site the terms the Company, Veriphant, we and us are defined as being Veriphant Ltd (including unless stated otherwise its associates whether or not those associates have direct or separate contractual arrangements with clients of Veriphant Ltd) and except where stated otherwise or where the context otherwise requires these terms do not refer to individual staff or Directors of Veriphant Ltd and the meaning of derivative forms of these terms such as the Company’s, our, our’s and its shall be construed accordingly within the context of any statements pertaining to Veriphant Ltd.

In these terms and conditions Loss means any and all losses or damages, however caused, whether in respect of breaches of contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise in respect of or arising directly or indirectly from the existence or use of the Company’s web-site or other services provided by the Company whether or not charged for and shall include all other related costs without limitation constituting legal fees, other fees, internal administration/management costs and time, interest, taxes, losses of tax relief, consequential losses of any kind, damages and other costs of any kind.

In these terms and conditions: the headings used are for ease of reference only; whenever the masculine or neuter gender is used herein, it shall also mean the feminine gender, where appropriate, and the plural shall mean the singular, where appropriate, and vice versa; and references herein to laws and regulations include any re-enactments and/or amendments thereto.

The contents of this web-site including the web-site design and all other materials on this web-site are copyright Veriphant Ltd except where stated otherwise.

You are permitted to copy, download, reproduce and/or electronically save part or parts of the contents of this web-site solely for personal and non-commercial use provided that you retain the copyright notice applicable thereto as part of the aforementioned contents. Any other use of the contents of this web-site, including modifying, distributing and/or selling them, without the prior written approval of the Company is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.

Visitor & user data collected from cookies

The Company collects stores and uses for internal purposes Impersonal Information relating to all visitors of this web-site which it obtains from cookies. The Impersonal Information is used for various internal and statistical purposes including improving the design and functionality of the web-site. When you visit or use this web-site the Company allocates you with a unique identification code which uses cookies to identify your web browser and what you do on the Company’s web-site.

A cookie is a small file, typically comprised of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto the device you use to access any web-site. The device you use to access this (or any) web-site may, for examples, be a laptop or desktop computer or a mobile phone. Depending upon how you are accessing this web-site from your device (eg whether you are using Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer or some other browser or means of access) you may be able to manage what cookies are stored on your device by any web-sites including our’s. If you wish to learn more about how cookies work and the options open to you to deal with them we recommend you continue reading this page and visit All About Cookies Org.

Your agreement to the Company’s use of cookies relates to analytical cookies we use to help improve the web-site and on occasion protect our web-site (eg to bar a visitor from returning to try to hack into our web-site). Our usage of cookies conforms to The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and other relevant regulations and laws in England and Wales such as The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 relating to UK based web-sites.

The Impersonal Information includes your browser type, your IP address, the IP address of the web-site you accessed this web-site from and details of all your activities while visiting this web-site such as what you copied, what links you used when and in what order, how long you dwelt on what pages and when you did so. The Impersonal Information collected by the Company is generally used to help improve the web-site but will not be disclosed to any third parties other than in the circumstances referred to herein.

Contacting or emailing us

If you contact the Company in any manner or email the Company using one of the links in this web-site or otherwise, you acknowledge that any information sent to the Company in any form whether oral or in writing including such emails and any attachments thereto (Personal Data) is not necessarily secure and that all forms of communications carry the risk of being either intercepted/overheard or being erroneously delivered and communications by any electronic means carry additional risks apart from human error, loss and delay including equipment failure or malfunction, inadvertent or intentional misdirection, unauthorised interception and/or tampering and non-delivery. You expressly consent to the Company storing and processing any Personal Data and acknowledge that the Company is not responsible for the accuracy, validity or completeness of any Personal Data.

The Company cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data because the extent to which Personal Data is secure depends primarily on the level of security surrounding the computer or other source from which it emanated. Nevertheless the Company shall at its sole discretion take whatever measures it considers appropriate to provide security in respect of any form of contact made to it including online security for transmissions to this web-site not limited to the use of secure socket layer encryption techniques.

Contact from us

Occasionally we send out emails containing news or marketing information about the Company to individuals and organisations. Normally any one we communicate with has either been in touch with us or at least one of our associates directly or otherwise (for example, by being copied on an email that has been distributed by others to us or one of our associates).

If you have received an email from us containing news or marketing information about the Company and no longer want to receive such communications simply reply to the sender with “Unsubscribe” in the subject heading or alternatively contact us via info@veriphant.com. If you do contact us in this way please ensure that you contact us from the precise email address you wish to be removed from our database or if not please state precisely which email address or addresses you wish to be removed.

Scams & falsified emails

Although we have not had many reports of falsified emails, letters or other communications (eg texts, faxes and even telephone calls/messages) purportedly sent by us to clients and others, such scams do occur and many banks, insurance and law firms suffer problems from such on a daily basis.

If you are suspicious about the source or validity of an email or other form of communication purportedly sent by us, please contact us by telephone to confirm the veracity of the email or communication you are concerned about before responding to it and, in the case of emails, opening any attachments thereto or clicking on any links therein.

Please note that the Company, its directors, its shareholders, its employees and its consultants will not be responsible for any Loss resulting or arising from any such fraudulent or otherwise illegal or deceitful approaches or communications.

Further useful information relating to such scams and related crimes involving the use of falsified communications may be sourced from Action Fraud in the UK or the FBI in the USA.

Impersonal Information & Personal Data

Subject to complying with all applicable laws and regulations, the Company shall at its
sole discretion store all Impersonal Information and Personal Data for as long as it deems necessary and when the Company decides to do so it shall destroy any such data.

The Company shall have the right to disclose any Impersonal Information and Personal Data without seeking your prior permission:

(a) to any of its directors, officers, employees, professional advisers or other third parties who are contractually bound by confidentiality agreements which the Company at its sole discretion considers suitable and appropriate given the nature and content of the data disclosed; and/or

(b) where required to do so in order to comply with any law, court order, legal process or regulation (for example, were an email received by the Company alluding to a planned terrorist attack); and/or

(c) in order to protect the Company’s employees, directors, assets or rights or to respond to any allegation or claim including without limitation an allegation or claim that the rights of third parties have been violated.

Save as stipulated herein the Company shall not disclose to any third parties Impersonal Information or Personal Data. The Company specifically draws your attention to the ensuing paragraph relating to Personal Data.

Consent to these terms & conditions

By using the Company’s web-site you expressly accept and agree to comply with the terms and conditions set out herein. If you do not agree to accept or comply with these terms and conditions you should immediately discontinue your use of this web-site. The Company shall not be responsible for any Loss or damage whatsoever arising from your use of this web-site including, without limitation, that arising as a result of Personal Data being sent to the Company generated by you contacting the Company in any manner or emailing the Company via any link on this web-site or otherwise. You expressly agree that your sole recourse for any Loss or damage whatsoever whether or not punitive arising from your use of this web-site is to discontinue use of the Company’s web-site.

The Company shall not be liable for any Loss or damages (whether or not punitive)
whatsoever whether or not advised of such arising as a result of accessing or not being able to access this web-site including for the avoidance of doubt but without limitation any damages to your computer equipment or other property caused by computer malware, spyware, viruses (including but not limited to Trojan horses, worms, cancel-bots or time bombs) or any other means.

The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and to conforming with the data protection and other laws that apply to it. By continuing to access or otherwise use this web-site you are confirming in a legally binding manner that you have read, understood and agree with the terms and conditions set out herein. As stated above, if you do not agree to accept these terms and conditions you should immediately discontinue your use of this web-site.

You acknowledge and expressly agree that the Company may change its Privacy Policy & Legal Notice at any time without notice. When such changes are made the date such changes have been made will normally be disclosed by the Company as set out hereunder.

If you have any concerns about the data (Personal Data and/or Impersonal Information) we hold relating to you or your organisation (eg you believe it may be inaccurate or out of date) please contact us and we will endeavour to resolve any issues with your assistance where required. (In certain circumstances we may charge up to the maximum permitted by law for disclosing certain of the data we hold about you.)

Links to & from this web-site

Links to other web-sites from this web-site are carefully assessed as to their quality and
reliability. However, the Company is not responsible for the content of those web-sites and the Company does not necessarily endorse or approve their content, privacy policies, cookie disclosure policies, use of cookies or terms and conditions. If you wish to create a hypertext link to this web-site please obtain the Company’s permission to do so in writing before doing so.

Governing law & jurisdiction

Your usage of this web-site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Where necessary, any disputes arising therefrom will be referred to the English Courts.

Latest amendments

The most recent amendments to the Company’s Privacy Policy & Legal Notice were made in January 2017.

Click to return